Photo of Brooklime
Brooklime Veronica beccabunga

Currently 123 species have been recorded in the meadow. Thanks go to Dave Wood (the County BSBI recorder) for his observations and also to Ken Jackson the reserve manager for a decade prior to 2006 who made detailed observations of the plants, fungi and grasses.

Plants come and go and a record is attempted of what species are recorded on an annual basis though this is not always possible.

For a full list of flora recorded in the 1km square that includes the northern part of the meadow and the Lings Lane area see SK6129

Or, for a list of plants recorded in the tetrad (2km x 2km) square that covers most of Keyworth, see SK63A

Salicaceae

White Willow Salix alba

Grey Willow Salix cinerea

Fagaceae

Pedunculate Oak Quercus robur

Aceraceae

Norway Maple Acer platanoides

Oleaceae

Ash Fraxinus excelsior

Cannabaceae

Hop Humulus lupulus

Urticaceae

Stinging Nettle Urtica dioica

Polygonacae

Redshank Persicaria maculosa

Pale Persicaria Persicaria lapathifolia

Equal-leaved Knotgrass Polygonum arenastrum

Black Bindweed Fallopia convolvulus

Common Sorrel Rumex acetosa

Broad-leaved Dock Rumex obtusifolius

Clustered Dock Rumex conglomeratus

Wood Dock Rumex sanguineus

Chenopodiaceae

Red Goosefoot Chenopodium rubrum

Many-seeded Goosefoot Chenopodium polyspermum

Caryophyllaceae

Three-nerved Sandwort Moehringia trinervia

Lesser Stitchwort Stellaria graminea

Common Chickweed Stellaria media

Field Mouse-ear Cerastium arvense

Ranunculaceae

Meadow Buttercup Ranunculus acris

Bulbous Buttercup Ranunculus bulbosus

Creeping Buttercup Ranunculus repens

Celery-leaved Buttercup Ranuncuus scleratus

Lesser Celandine Ranunculus ficaria

Common Water Crowfoot Ranunculus aquatilus

Brassicaceae

Wintercress Barbarea vulgaris

Oilseed Rape Brassica napus var. oleifera

Charlock Sinapis arvensis

Cuckoo Flower Cardamine pratensis

Garlic Mustard Alliaria petiolata

Watercress Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum

Shepherd's Purse Capsella bursa-pastoris

Rosaceae

Meadowsweet Filipendula ulmaria

Agrimony Agrimonia eupatoria

Great Burnet Sanguisorba officinalis

Salad Burnet Sanguisorba minor

Dog Rose Rosa canina

Bramble Rubus fruticosus

Herb Bennet Geum urbanum

Creeping Cinquefoil Potentilla reptans

Silverweed Potentila anserina

Cultivated Apple Malus domestica

Crab Apple Malus sylvestris

Hawthorn Crataegus monogyna

Blackthorn Prunus spinosa

Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

Kidney Vetch Anthyllis vulneraria

Tufted Vetch Vicia cracca

Hairy Tare Vicia hirsuta

Meadow Vetchling Lathyrus pratensis

Birdsfoot Trefoil Lotus corniculatus

Black Medick Medicago lupulina

Lesser Trefoil Trifolium dubium

Red Clover Trifolium pratense

White Clover Trifolium repens

Geraniaceae

Meadow Cranesbill Geranium pratense

Herb Robert Geranium robertianum

Cut-leaved Cranesbill Geranium dissectum

Rhamnaceae

Buckthorn Rhamnus catharticus

Violaceae

Sweet Violet Viola odorata

Common Dog Violet Viola riviniana

Onagraceae

Rosebay Willowherb Chamerion angustifolium

Great Willowherb Epilobium hirsutum

American Willowherb Epilobium ciliatum

Square-stalked Willowherb Epilobium tetragonum

Hoary Willowherb Epilobium parviflorum

Araliaceae

Ivy Hedera helix

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Cow Parsley Anthriscus sylvestris

Rough Chervil Chaerophyllum temulum

Upright Hedge Parsley Torillus japonica

Pignut Conopodium majus

Greater Burnet Saxifrage Pimpinella major

Hogweed Heracleum sphondylium

Hemlock Conium maculatum

Lesser Water-Parsnip Berula erecta

Wild Carrot Daucus carota

Fool's Watercress Apium nodiflorum

Primulaceae

Cowslip Primula veris

Creeping Jenny Lysimmachia nummularia

Convolvulaceae

Field Bindweed Convolvulus arvensis

Rubiaceae

Marsh Bedstraw Galium palustre

Lady's Bedstraw Galium verum

Common Cleavers Galium aparine

Boraginaceae

Water Forget-me-not Myosotis scorpioides

Tufted Forgetmenot Myosotis laxa

Lamiaceae (Labiateae)

Bugle Ajuga reptans

Self-heal Prunella vulgaris

Ground Ivy Glechoma hederacea

Black Horehound Ballota nigra

White Dead-nettle Lamium album

Red Dead-nettle Lamium purpureum

Hedge Woundwort Stachys sylvatica

Gipsywort Lycopus europaeus

Water Mint Mentha aquatica

Solanaceae

Bittersweet Solanum dulcamera

Scrophulariaceae

Water Figwort Scrophularia auriculata

Germander Speedwell Veronica chamaedrys

Brooklime Veronica beccabunga

Pink Water Speedwell Veronica catenata

Ivy-leaved Speedwell Veronica hederifolia

Green Field Speedwell Veronica agrestis

Plantaginaceae

Greater Plantain Plantago major

Hoary Plantain Plantago media

Ribwort Plantain Plantago lanceolata

Caprifoliaceae

Elder Sambucus nigra

Dipsaceae

Teasel Dipsacus fullonum

Asteraceae

Daisy Bellis perennis

Common Fleabane Pulicaria dysenterica

Yarrow Achillea millefolium

Oxford Ragwort Senecio squalidus

Groundsel Senecio vulgaris

Creeping Thistle Cirsium arvense

Spear Thistle Cirsium vulgare

Marsh Thistle Cirsium palustre

Common Knapweed Centaurea nigra

Cornflower Centaurea cyanus

Prickly Sow-thistle Sonchus asper

Great Lettuce Lactuca virosa

Nipplewort Lapsana communis

Dandelion Taraxacum officinale agg

Rough Hawks'-beard Crepis biennis

Common Catsear Hypochaeris radicata

Autumn Hawkbit Leontodon autumnalis

Rough Hawkbit Leontodon hispidus

Hawkweed sp. Hieracium sp.

Iridaceae

Yellow Iris Iris pseudacorus

Ceratophyllaceae

Rigid Hornwort Ceratophyllum demersum

Callitrichaceae

Water Starwort sp Callitriche sp.

Lemnaceae

Common Duckweed Lemna minor

Lesser Duckweed Lemna minuta

Sparganiaceae

Branched Bur-reed Sparganium erectum